Milano, Italy
American School of Milan
€12,500 – €24,300a year, tuition
School website ↗Fees
Academic year 2026/27. Amounts as published by the school, in EUR.
| Stage | Fee as published | A year |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K (private rate) | €12,500 a year | €12,500 |
| Kindergarten - Grade 2 (private rate) | €16,700 a year | €16,700 |
| Grades 3-5 (private rate) | €17,200 a year | €17,200 |
| Grades 6-8 (private rate) | €20,200 a year | €20,200 |
| Grades 9-10 (private rate) | €22,200 a year | €22,200 |
| Grades 11-12 (private rate) | €24,300 a year | €24,300 |
Private rates shown; corporate rates are 2,500 higher per level (Pre-K 15,000; KG-G2 19,200; G3-5 19,700; G6-8 22,700; G9-10 24,700; G11-12 26,800). Grades 11-12 tuition includes IB exam fees. New student fee not due for Pre-K until Kindergarten. Source PDF is linked from the school page (Google Drive).
One-off fees
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Admission application fee | €300 |
| New student admission fee (KG-Grade 12) | €5,000 |
| Building and Maintenance Fund (first four years) | €2,500 |
Annual extras
| Item | A year |
|---|---|
| Annual enrollment fee | €1,350 |
| PTO membership | €25 |
| School bus Milan & suburbs | €3,350 |
| School bus Arese | €4,350 |
| Cafeteria Pre-K-Grade 2 (approx.) | €1,000 |
| Cafeteria Grades 3-5 (approx.) | €1,150 |
| Cafeteria Grades 6-12 (approx.) | €1,400 |
| Laptop lease (optional) | €600 |
Real annual cost (model)
- Tuition€24,300
- Annual enrollment fee€1,350
- PTO membership€25
- School bus Milan & suburbs€3,350
- School bus Arese€4,350
- Cafeteria Pre-K-Grade 2 (approx.)€1,000
- Cafeteria Grades 3-5 (approx.)€1,150
- Cafeteria Grades 6-12 (approx.)€1,400
- Laptop lease (optional)€600
- Admission application fee (one-off, spread over 14 years)€21
- New student admission fee (KG-Grade 12) (one-off, spread over 14 years)€357
- Building and Maintenance Fund (first four years) (one-off, spread over 14 years)€179
- Total a year€38,082
Calculated by Scholaria from the school's published fees for the oldest year group; not a figure from the school. How we calculate
Source: asmilan.org · checked 21 October 2026
At a glance
- Type
- International
- Students
- Co-educational
Academic profile
- Curriculum
- American (AP), International Baccalaureate
- Final exams
- IB Diploma
- Languages of instruction
- English
Scholaria is an independent information guide. We do not take applications or enquiries: please contact the school directly through its website, phone or e-mail.