Barcelona area, Spain
Hamelin-Laie International School
€8,500 – €12,170a year, tuition
School website ↗Fees
Academic year 2026/27. Amounts as published by the school, in EUR.
| Stage | Fee as published | A year |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Nursery 1 & 2 / Maternal 1 & 2 (tuition & afternoon snack, no lunch) | €779 a month × 11 | €8,569 |
| Early Years (Nursery / Reception / Year 1; tuition & afternoon snack, no lunch) | €850 a month × 10 | €8,500 |
| Primary Year 2–Year 7 (1º–6º EP) | €1,009 a month × 10 | €10,090 |
| Secondary Year 8–Year 11 (1º–4º ESO) | €1,142 a month × 10 | €11,420 |
| National Baccalaureate Year 12 (1º) | €1,170 a month × 10 | €11,700 |
| National Baccalaureate Year 13 (2º) | €1,300 a month × 9 | €11,700 |
| IBDP Year 12 (1º) tuition | €1,217 a month × 10 | €12,170 |
| IBDP Year 13 (2º) tuition | €1,352 a month × 9 | €12,168 |
Monthly payments (11 for Pre-Nursery, 10 for most years, 9 for Year 13). Lunch 199/month (optional in Pre-Nursery, Early Years, Bachillerato), IBDP complement 203/month Year 12 and 226/month Year 13. Annual tuition with lunch: Pre-Nursery 11,454; Early Years 11,186; Primary 12,920; Secondary 14,370; Bach 12,764; IBDP 15,491/15,493. Bus return 129–233/month depending on route. Sibling discount 10/15/20%. Exam fees not included.
Annual extras
| Item | A year |
|---|---|
| Registration / re-enrolment fee, Pre-Nursery & Maternal | €696 |
| Registration / re-enrolment fee, Early Years | €696 |
| Registration / re-enrolment fee, Primary | €840 |
| Registration / re-enrolment fee, Secondary | €960 |
| Registration / re-enrolment fee, Bachillerato Nacional | €1,064 |
| Registration / re-enrolment fee, IBDP | €1,291 |
Real annual cost (model)
- Tuition€12,168
- Registration / re-enrolment fee, Pre-Nursery & Maternal€696
- Registration / re-enrolment fee, Early Years€696
- Registration / re-enrolment fee, Primary€840
- Registration / re-enrolment fee, Secondary€960
- Registration / re-enrolment fee, Bachillerato Nacional€1,064
- Registration / re-enrolment fee, IBDP€1,291
- Total a year€17,715
Calculated by Scholaria from the school's published fees for the oldest year group; not a figure from the school. How we calculate
Source: hamelinschool.com · checked 21 October 2026
At a glance
- Type
- International
- Boarding
- Yes
Academic profile
- Curriculum
- British (IGCSE, A-Level), International Baccalaureate, National curriculum
- Final exams
- IB Diploma
Scholaria is an independent information guide. We do not take applications or enquiries: please contact the school directly through its website, phone or e-mail.