Madrid, Spain
Colegio Escandinavo / Scandinavian School Madrid
Fees from the school website, checked 21 October 2026
€6,668 – €12,111a year, tuition
School website ↗Fees
Academic year 2026/27. Amounts as published by the school, in EUR.
| Stage | Fee as published | A year |
|---|---|---|
| International – Preschool | €7,614 a year | €7,614 |
| International – Year 1-3 | €9,257 a year | €9,257 |
| International – Year 4-6 | €9,429 a year | €9,429 |
| International – Year 7-9 | €9,951 a year | €9,951 |
| International – Year 10-11 | €10,850 a year | €10,850 |
| International – Year 12-13 | €12,111 a year | €12,111 |
| Scandinavian – Förskolan | €6,668 a year | €6,668 |
| Scandinavian – Förskoleklass, Årskurs 1-3 | €8,079 a year | €8,079 |
| Scandinavian – Årskurs 4-6 | €8,185 a year | €8,185 |
| Scandinavian – Årskurs 7-9 | €8,641 a year | €8,641 |
| Scandinavian – Gymnasiet | €9,033 a year | €9,033 |
Two sections (International and Scandinavian). Annual fees payable annually, per semester or in 10 monthly payments (August–May). 10% discount for 3+ children. Exam fees extra (IGCSE 164-328/subject).
One-off fees
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Cuota de inscripción (refundable si no hay plaza) (refundable) | €360 |
| Matrícula (por familia) | €500 |
| Depósito (reembolsable) (refundable) | €500 |
Annual extras
| Item | A year |
|---|---|
| Comida Preschool/Förskolan | €1,068 |
| Comida Year 1-6 / Förskoleklass-Åk 6 | €1,209 |
| Comida Secondary | €1,237 |
| Ruta Madrid ida y vuelta | €2,055 |
| Ruta Moraleja ida y vuelta | €1,424 |
| Reserva de plaza | €500 |
| Material educativo Infantil | €200 |
| Material educativo resto de cursos | €300 |
| Excursiones Year 1-13 | €85 |
Real annual cost (model)
- Tuition€9,033
- Comida Preschool/Förskolan€1,068
- Comida Year 1-6 / Förskoleklass-Åk 6€1,209
- Comida Secondary€1,237
- Ruta Madrid ida y vuelta€2,055
- Ruta Moraleja ida y vuelta€1,424
- Reserva de plaza€500
- Material educativo Infantil€200
- Material educativo resto de cursos€300
- Excursiones Year 1-13€85
- Matrícula (por familia) (one-off, spread over 14 years)€36
- Total a year€17,147
Calculated by Scholaria from the school's published fees for the oldest year group; not a figure from the school. How we calculate
Source: escandinavo.com · checked 21 October 2026
At a glance
- Type
- International
Academic profile
- Curriculum
- British (IGCSE, A-Level), Other
- Final exams
- IGCSE, A-Level
- Languages of instruction
- Spanish, English, Swedish
Scholaria is an independent information guide. We do not take applications or enquiries: please contact the school directly through its website, phone or e-mail.